Research on the emergence of a medium-perception mechanism in a relative-motion drawing robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMusashino Art University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kenjiro  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, その他 (90388504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻田 勝吉  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20252603)
後安 美紀  大阪市立大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70337616)
Research Collaborator NAKAI Yu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芸術学 / 表象文化論 / 身体表現 / 技能伝達 / 美術史 / 真贋判定 / 技術論 / 相対運動 / 描画ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the medium was not a simple means, but opposed to the human will and caught as competing autonomous presence = resistance. We think that acting with this resistance is to promote the creation of human spirit and to grow technology. We regarded the supporting body (painting material, screen) itself as a medium of painting as an autonomous system that opposes and moves equally to the drawers. Then, using the "Relative Motion Drawing Robot" we developed for this purpose, the expansion principle of the drawing subject and the principle of expressing plasticity were clarified.