A Study on the Continuity of the Theatre Arts of Shanghai Settlements in the 1940s and the Aspects of Spread of the Arts into Other Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Takehiko  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 淳子  大阪音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50298783)
榎本 泰子  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00282509)
関根 真保  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 外国語嘱託講師 (20708698)
藤田 拓之  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (80572297)
趙 怡  東京工業大学, 外国語研究教育センター, 東工大特別研究員 (10746481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上海租界文化 / 蘭心大戯院 / ライシャム・シアター / 劇場芸術 / 1930年代 / 1940年代 / 多言語資料 / 芸術諸学 / ライシャム・シアター(蘭心大戯院) / 1940年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the actual management of Lyceum Theatre as a place representative of theatre culture of the Shanghai Settlements from the 1930's to the 1940's through empirical researches based on multilingual materials,and published two collections of papers and a special issue of a journal. We also actively worked on researches on the mulutilayered nature of contemporary culuture of Shangahai Settlement and various cultural exchanges with other areas that would be connected to the later period,and delivered the result of researches widely to domestic and overseas atthe international symposium organized jointly with the shanghai Academy of Social Science.