| Project/Area Number |
26284038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中谷 いずみ 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10366544)
野坂 昭雄 山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20331936)
楠田 剛士 宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 助教 (20611677)
ゴーマン マイケル 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20625892)
高 榮蘭 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30579107)
中野 和典 福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40455176)
松永 京子 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50612529)
高野 吾朗 佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404167)
山本 昭宏 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70644996)
齋藤 一 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20302341)
| Research Collaborator |
OKAMURA Yukinori 原爆の図丸木美術館, 学芸員
LEE Wenju 淡江大学, 助理教授
SERIF Ann オバーリン大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 原爆文学 / 核表象 / 冷戦 / 表象システム / アメリカ / 東アジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our project’s main aim was to reconsider, in a multifaceted manner and against the background of our understanding of the global history in the (post-)Cold-War era, various literary/non-literary images of atomic bombs and nuclear energy. The following is the three major achievements of our three-year project:(1)We were able to make a substantial exploration of the intricate relationships between nukes and such mass media as nationwide/regional literary journals, manga, and diverse films.(2)We were able to analyze the important links between the so-called “A-bomb literature” and different social/cultural discourses such as anti-nuke ones, anti-war ones, the ones regarding the peaceful use of nukes, the ones strongly related to the scientific value of nukes, and the ones particularly concerning the pollution of our bodies and environment.(3)We were able to establish a massive database readily available for further inquiries into our present-day unsolved issues.