Overall study of the Japanese existence Fuchou edition complete collection of Buddhist Sutras, Laws and Treatises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO KAZUO  実践女子大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (70123081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 悠介  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫(三田), 准教授 (40551502)
上杉 智英  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部美術室, 研究員 (50551884)
野沢 佳美  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (80277748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大蔵経 / 宋版 / 刻工名 / 福州版 / 東禅寺版 / 開元寺版 / 入宋僧 / 板木 / 印面 / 東大寺戒壇院 / 慶政 / 閑居友 / 中世説話 / 了行 / 宋版大蔵経 / 九条道家 / 頼賢 / 遁世僧 / 鎌倉期説話 / 日宋貿易 / 中世日本文学 / 中国書誌学 / 日本中世思想 / 入れ木 / 刻工 / 刊・印・修 / 東大寺戒壇院系律
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sung edition complete collection of Buddhist Sutras, Laws and Treatises in a various part of Japan was visited, and much of the reality of the publication activity in China and the longitude and latitude in detail of the import by vessel to Japan of the Song, charge was elucidated by the real thing investigation about the basic distinction standard of the printed book "kan (When did you carve a block and be published?),In (When was it printed by a block?) and Syu (When was a block repaired?)" Minute type page was investigated focusing on the complete collection of Buddhist Sutras, Laws and Treatises of Aichi-ken Honngenji temple warehouse in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、従来の律系の入宋僧の役割が極めて深く日宋両国の政治史に係わり、アジアの出版文化を直接担うものであったことに確実な資料的な裏付けを与えたことであろう。しかも具体的な印刷物(板木で刷ったもの)で確認できたことは、社会的意義について云えば、十三世紀中後期アジアの文物の動きを「文字資料」以外の「もの」に視野を広げて追うことができる可能性を示しえたと考える。