Study on Autobiographical Discourse of Modern Russian Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2017)
Yamagata University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tadashi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20250962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 陽一  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (20169056)
三浦 清美  電気通信大学, 情報理工学域, 教授 (20272750)
梅津 紀雄  工学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (20323462)
八木 君人  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (50453999)
武田 昭文  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70303203)
野中 進  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (60301090)
Research Collaborator FUKUMA Kayo  大分市歴史資料館, 嘱託
NAGURA Yuri  早稲田大学ほか, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自叙 / 近代 / ロシア / 文化 / 自伝的言説 / 銀の時代 / 近現代 / ロシア(ソ連) / 自伝・回想・日記 / 歴史 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at considering the facts and mechanisms of autobiographical prose in modern Russian culture (autobiographical novels, reminiscences, diaries, notes, letters, etc.). Based on the judgment that autobiography which is, on principle, talked from the standpoint of "I" is very modern mechanism, we focused on modern discourse as our subject.
We conducted several research sessions every year and carried out collaborative research.The results of which find their reflection in the Panel "Autobiographical discourse in Russian culture of the 19-20th centuries" at the 2016 annual congress of the Japan Association for the Study of Russian Language and Literature (at Hokkaido University) and "The Labyrinth of Autobiography: Autobiographical Discourse in Modern Russian Culture" which was published in February 2018 (Suiseisya Publishers, authors: Tadashi Nakamura, Yoichi Ohira, Kiyoharu Miura, Yuri Nagura, Akifumi Takeda, Norio Umezu).