Comprehensive Study on Paradigms of Perception and Representation Systems in the European Avant-garde Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Yamaguchi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40244628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 あかね (秋元あかね / 西岡 あかね(秋元あかね))  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30552335)
和田 忠彦  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50158698)
松浦 寿夫  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60219384)
沼野 恭子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60536142)
前田 和泉  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70556216)
吉本 秀之  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90202407)
Research Collaborator KUWANO Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90143677)
KAGAWA Mayumi  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10386352)
KUWADA Kohei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80570639)
DOI Hideyuki  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40334271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知覚論 / 表象文化論 / アヴァンギャルド / 芸術 / 文学 / 技術性 / 身体性 / 知覚 / 技術 / パラダイム転換 / 技術論 / アヴァンギャルド芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various European avant-garde movements of the early 20th century exhibited two contrasting aspects: while they differed from one another in each’s having distinctive features that reflected the differing cultures of specific regions, they also appear as parallel, transnational, and transcultural phenomena that happened to develop during the same period and in similar directions. Our research has focused on trying to understand how these avant-garde movements reflect, in their respective ways, paradigm changes in perception arising from the development of technologies in various media. Through symposiums, workshops, and individual research efforts, we have examined how the avant-garde movements of different regions showed, in their respective ways, such common features as fragmentation, abstraction, and the combining of the technological and the corporeal―and how these features related to one another.