Reexamination of the Asianism in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahisa  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (00298043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新城 郁夫  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10284944)
若林 千代  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 教授 (30322457)
我部 聖  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 講師 (30635256)
羽根 次郎  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (30726261)
丸川 哲史  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (50337903)
崔 真碩  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50587243)
佐藤 賢  明海大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50726487)
米谷 匡史  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80251312)
戸邉 秀明  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90366998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアジア主義 / 戦後日本思想 / 中国文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 文学一般 / 思想史 / 国際研究者交流(中国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reexamine the Asianism ideas in postwar Japan from a modern perspective and to share the results with Asian intellectuals. Main results are as follows. Firstly, we discovered the possibilities of the Asianism ideas in postwar Japan, especially in the 1950s. Secondly, we translated the important thoughts of postwar Japan into Chinese and Korean, and partly published in China. Thirdly, international symposium was held in 2015 inviting intellectuals from all over Asia.