| Project/Area Number |
26284051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in general
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ヨコタ村上 孝之 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (00200270)
山中 由里子 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (20251390)
加藤 百合 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50326815)
大城 房美 筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (80289595)
SEN RAJLAKHI 東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (20795611)
姚 紅 白百合女子大学, 言語・文学研究センター, 研究員 (90727140)
| Research Collaborator |
HIJIYA-KIRSHNEREIT Irmela ベルリン自由大学
FOCSENEANU Anca ブカレスト大学
SEKIGUCHI Ryoko , 詩人・翻訳家
PELLITTERI Marco ヴェネツィア・カ・フォスカリ大学
SUGANO Reiko タシケント国立東洋学大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 比較文学 / 日本現代文学・文化 / ポップ・カルチャー / 海外展開 / 国際研究者交流 / スロベニア:イギリス:インド:トルコ:エストニア / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the surveys and collaborative research conducted inside and outside Japan, this research has positioned contemporary Japanese literature and culture in the world. Focusing on the Japanese pop-texts--- animations which used to get broadcasted worldwidely one after another from the 1970s, Manga, Games or other similar media based works, including literature and art works that bear a high affinity with these genres --- , the analysis and examinations of the cases from Asia, America, and Europe have not just simply deepened the “reception and transformation of Japanese Culture,” but clarified the dynamism that sustains the pop-texts by pursuing evolution ensuing in global contexts. It became clear that Japanese pop-texts already got amply amalgamated with the global culture and keep producing new items. The research also clarified that the pop-texts have intention to cross the border between high and mass culture, deconstructing the binary opposition.