A Comprehensive Study of Modern Japanese Discourses on Literary Theory: Introduction of Western Theories and Changes in the Traditional View of Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oura Yasusuke  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60185197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 佳紀  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00335465)
河田 学  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (00569923)
齋藤 渉  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20314411)
西川 貴子  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (20388036)
久保 昭博  関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60432324)
笹尾 佳代  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60567551)
中村 ともえ  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70580637)
岩松 正洋  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (80273952)
永田 知之  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80402808)
ホルカ イリナ  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 講師 (40760343)
Research Collaborator SAKAKIBARA Richi  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (00313825)
TAKAHASHI Kohei  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 准教授 (40581567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文学理論 / 物語論 / フィクション論 / 読者論 / 詩的言語論 / 小説論 / エコクリティシズム / 動物論 / 文芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project is a comprehensive study of books (research monographs, literary criticism, etc) and periodicals (academic journals, literary magazines, etc.) concerned with the topic of "literary theory" from the Meiji period onward. By extensively examining Japanese as well as foreign materials, we have been able to ascertain the achievements of modern Japanese writers, critics, and researchers in the field of literary theory. We have shared the results of our work with specialists both in Japan and abroad (France, the UK, Germany, the US, Romania, Hungary, Taiwan, etc.), probing, through lively exchanges of ideas, the possible revitalization of theoretical research and education in Japanese studies.