Project/Area Number |
26284055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Den Yasuharu 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70291458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高梨 克也 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (30423049)
森 大毅 宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10302184)
小磯 花絵 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 准教授 (30312200)
鈴木 佳奈 広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (20443252)
増田 将伸 京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (90460998)
横森 大輔 九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 助教 (90723990)
Research Collaborator |
ISEKI Yuriko
DAIJU Saori
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コーパス言語学 / 相互行為言語学 / 対話 / 発話連鎖 / アノテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) An annotation scheme for conversational sequences including adjacency pairs, retro-sequences, sequence expansions, and response tokens has been formulated. (2) The sequence annotation scheme was applied to existing dialog corpora, which formed the basis for analysis of characteristics of conversational sequences and extension to annotation of ordinary conversations. (3) Listener's response tokens and third-position responses, as well as filled pauses, in dialog corpora were annotated and analyzed to construct a prediction model for the choice among various word forms. (4) Conversational sequences involving multi-unit initiating turns and their responding turns were analyzed to elucidate their interactional functions. (5) Instances of "utterances not belonging to conversational sequences" were analyzed to illustrate practices used by speakers to avoid being approved as a recipient or recognized as responding to the other's prior turns.