Historical changes in Chinese grammar form the perspective of concept expressions and entity expressions; an investigation into correlative changes of grammatical structures and grammatical categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Katsuya  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10272452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 英樹  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (20153207)
木津 祐子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90242990)
松江 崇  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90344530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANG Kairong  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00248543)
IIDA Maki  北海道大学, 大学院国際広報メディア・観光学院, 准教授 (50401427)
CHANG Peiju  二松學舎大学, 文学部, 講師 (00748931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語学 / 中国語 / 歴史言語学 / 構文 / 文法範疇 / 概念表現 / 実体表現 / 文法史 / 範疇 / 疑問 / 結果補語 / 疑問詞 / 指示性(referentiality) / 探索領域 / コンテクスト / 知識領域 / 指示(reference) / 範疇指定 / 個体指定 / 混交言語 / 数量詞 / 現実と概念 / 言語化 / 文法化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, four researchers of us who specialize in Chinese grammar in different periods, cooperated with each other and aimed to elucidate processes changing correlatively between grammatical structures and categories with reference to good results of theoretical research of the modern Chinese grammar.
We proposed the theoretical framework of opposition and transformation of conceptual meanings mainly represented by unmarked forms and entity meanings mainly represented by marked forms, and were successful in verifying its effectiveness in research of historical changes of Chinese grammar. We really believe it is such an important result that no one has done before.