A phonetic and phonological approach to children's functional speech disorders and adults' foreign accents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Isao  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (50176583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 理直  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
斎藤 弘子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10205669)
田中 真一  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10331034)
郡 史郎  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (40144539)
安田 麗  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 講師 (60711322)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Risa  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 大学院生
DAVIS Stuart  インディアナ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語学 / 音声学 / 音韻論 / 機能性構音障害 / 音韻獲得 / 外国語訛り / 音韻障害 / 逸脱発音 / 普遍性 / 言語獲得 / 機能的構音障害 / 構音障害 / 音韻習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project addresses itself to delimiting the possible range of phonological system by observing deviant speech in developing phonological structures. Firstly, we focused on functional speech disorders of children. The research result showed that some phonological features‘overridden’ in normal development are still dominant. Next, we scrutinized how Japanese speakers control voicing distinction. We utilized electro-palatography and glottography and found how devoicing and airstream are controlled.
Secondly, in adults’ foreign language acquisition, we had foreign language learners of German and Russian and observed how they handled word-final devoicing. An acoustic analysis showed that some subjects’ production was closely related to English, which is their second language. We also looked into Japanese and Italian and how they adopt loanwords from each other. It was found that the adaptation is strictly governed by the prosodic constraints of the native language.