Stochastic and empirical study of phonological knowledge based on corpus and phonetic experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Takeru  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30241045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 理直  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
北原 真冬  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00343301)
佐野 真一郎  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (30609615)
竹安 大  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80585430)
川原 繁人  慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所(三田), 准教授 (80718792)
三間 英樹  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20316029)
Pinter Gabor (PINTER Gabor)  神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 准教授 (30580691)
Research Collaborator Anttila Arto  Stanford 大
Coetzee Andrie  Michigan 大
Hayes Bruce  UCLA
Zuraw Kie  UCLA
Kingston John  UMass
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音韻論 / 実験音韻論 / 実験音声学 / 音韻論的データベース / 実験音韻研究 / 音声コーパス / 音韻データベース / 音声学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at constructing databases for the basis of experimental phonology. Experimental Phonology is a general approach for explicating "stochastic phonological knowledge" using phonological experiments. While building a theory using the linguistic corpus available, we investigated the stochastic aspects of the phonological knowledge (phonological grammar) of the native speakers. In order to achieve the goal, we conducted phonological experiments using nonce words and collected phonological data by phonetic experiments. We also aims at constructing a phonological corpus with tags on the linguistic (phonetic/phonological) information. Such corpus will be essential for the experimental phonological approach. We hope that such corpus will be easily manipulated even by the researchers with no or little knowledge of programming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代から実験音韻論という分野が確立し、国際学会が隔年で開催され、正式な学術雑誌も登場するに至った。音声工学や心理学などの近接分野との学際的研究も活発化させてきている。インターネットの発達により実験の被験者を集めることが容易になり、Praatなど実験を容易にするソフトウエアも増えつつある。本研究プロジェクトでは、実験音韻論的研究を推し進めるための理論的基盤を整備し、音韻実験・音声実験に基づくデータベース・コーパスの構築に向けての基礎的研究を行い一定程度の研究成果を得ることができ、今後の実験音韻論分野のさらなる発展に寄与するものと言える。