Constructing a Monitor Corpus of the Spoken Language of Autism Spectrum Disorder and drawing up Diagnostic Guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Sumi  青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 教授 (80311504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 まなぶ  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40568846)
角岡 賢一  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70278505)
中村 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
飯村 龍一  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80266246)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / コーパス / SFL / 選択体系機能言語学 / ASD / 談話分析 / 自然言語処理 / 語用論的障害 / コーパス言語学 / 臨床言語論 / 言語発達 / 機能言語学 / 談話研究 / 言語機能 / Autism Spectrum Disorder / SFL / 言語分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A common point of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and schizophrenia is that individuals affected by either condition have difficulty in social adaptability. This study focused on the linguistic behavior of individuals with ASD in order to investigate two points: (a) their differences from and commonality with schizophrenics regarding linguistic behavior in interpersonal interactions, and (b) the holistic mapping of the lexico-grammatical choices by individuals with ASD from the system network. Toward this end, (1) constructing the corpus of the spoken language of both individuals with ASD and their typically developed (TD) counterparts, (2) mapping the general system network of the Japanese language in the theoretical framework of systemic functional linguistics, and (3) based on the corpus constructed, holistically mapping the lexico-grammatical choices of individuals with ASD by measuring their deviation from the choices of TD counterparts, are implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①特定の精神疾患やASDのような脳機能の先天異常の話し言葉の意味付与されたコーパスは過去にないため、本研究で構築したコーパスにより大量のデータを基にした言語行動の研究が可能となる。
②ASDの言語研究は行われてはいるが、本研究 のようにシステムネットワークに従って、体系的アプローチから総体的にASDの言語行動の解明をはかる先行研究はない。本研究で作成するシステムネットワークは、fMRIなどの脳機能画像法による言語脳解明の準備基盤として大きく貢献するものである。
③特定精神疾患及び先天的脳機能不全の言語行動の研究は、正常者の言語行動を明らかにすることにつながり、語用論の理論構築への貢献となる。