Semantic and syntactic properties of non-manuals in sign language grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kazumi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (30327671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内堀 朝子  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70366566)
Research Collaborator AKAHORI Hitomi
IKEDA Akiko
OKA Norie
KAZUMI Akiko
KOBAYASHI Nobue
SAKAMOTO Yuta
SHIMOTANI Natsuko
BABA Hiroshi
HAYASHI Masaomi
MAEGAWA Kazumi
MINAMIDA Masahiro
YANO Uiko
Davidson Kathryn
Gagne Deanna
Lieberman Amy
Lillo-Martin Diane
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本手話 / 非手指表現 / ろう児の手話 / モダリティ / 否定 / 手話教育 / 宮窪手話 / 手型 / ろう児 / 地域共有手話 / 顕著性 / メタファー / ジェスチャー / 非手指標識 / ビレッジサイン / 空間使用 / 空間 / 証拠性 / 第二言語習得 / 言語獲得 / 類型論 / 言語学 / 手話言語学 / 統語論 / 意味論 / 危機言語 / 言語発達 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 村落手話 / ネイティブサイナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our syntactic analysis revealed the linguistic properties of manual and non-manual expressions used for expressing modality, negation, ellipsis, and topicalization. A documentation project of Miyakubo Sign Language, a shared sign language in Ehime, has been conducted. In a joint project with a school for the deaf, we have created a corpus of deaf children and their parents, and preliminary observations were presented at an international conference. Our L2 team conducted research on L2 learning of Japanese Sign Language (JSL), and discussed possible improvements of college-level JSL curriculum. Various results of our research project were incorporated into an introductory textbook of sign linguistics (in Japanese and JSL) and a weekly JSL class on the national TV station. Deaf members played major roles in most of those research activities. Over two years, we organized sign linguistics workshops where deaf and hearing participants collaborated to describe linguistic patterns of JSL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究ではまとまった記述がないモダリティ・否定・省略などの言語現象について、日本手話の文法パターンの基礎データをまとめ、国内外の手話言語学関連学会や学術誌で発表できた意義は大きい。進行中のろう親子の対話動画コーパス作成への海外研究者の関心も高い。本研究で得られた知見は、日本手話版DVD付の手話言語学概論書や、代表者が監修を務めるNHK Eテレ「みんなの手話」に活かされている。宮窪手話の研究成果は一般雑誌や海外のウェブ記事・NHKドキュメンタリー番組で取り上げられた。宮窪手話・ろう児の手話発達・かな文字由来の手話研究などは、ろう者の共同研究者が主体となって調査・分析・発表を行った。