Clarification of the phonetic characteristics of filled pauses based upon the analysis of spontaneous speech corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Kikuo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 教授 (20173693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 大毅  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10302184)
Rose Ralph (ROSE Ralph)  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (30404916)
河原 英紀  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (40294300)
渡辺 美知子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (60470027)
Research Collaborator Tseng Shu-Chuan  中央研究院, 語言学研究所, Research fellow
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィラー / 自発音声 / F0抽出 / 日本語 / 英語 / 中国語 / 声質 / 発声様式 / 日本語話し言葉コーパス / filled pause / コーパス / 母音の調音 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following research was conducted as planned in the research proposal. As for Japanese, 1) Systematic difference of voice quality was found between the vowels in filled pauses and ordinary lexical items. As for English, 2) factors affecting the probability of filled pauses in clause-initial position were extracted, and 3) differences of filled-pause usage between the English native speakers and Japanese learners of English were extracted, and analyzed with respect to proficiency levels of the learners. As for Chinese, 4) the same analysis as in 1) above revealed basically the same results as in Japanese, but language-dependent differences were also found with respect to the change in the vowel color, for example. Lastly, 5) a new computational algorithm that can enable reliable extraction of the speech fundamental frequency (F0) information from the vowels having strongly creaky and/or breathy voice qualities.