| Project/Area Number |
26284063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
Osada Toshiki 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 名誉教授 (50260055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大西 正幸 同志社大学, 研究開発研究機構, 嘱託研究員 (10299711)
高橋 慶治 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20252405)
桐生 和幸 美作大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30310824)
児玉 望 熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (60225456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 言語類型論 / 南アジア諸言語 / 記述文法 / Expressives / 南アジア / 言語領域 / 言語領域論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to describe a grammar of several languages in South Asia; e.g. Bengali from Indo-Arayan languages, Telugu from Dravidian languages, Mundari from Munda languages, and Kinauri and Newari from Tibeto-Burmese languages. These grammars will be written in Japanese and in typological perspectives. As a result of this study, grammar of Bengali is almost finished and other grammars were frame-worked according to the analysis using by the World Atlas of Language Structure (WALS)