A Comprehensive Research on So-Called Formal Words and Morphemes, With Special Focus on Compound Particles that Allow for Rich Expressivity in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yasuyuki  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (80190049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 誠  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 教授 (30182489)
青木 博史  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90315929)
江口 正  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20264707)
岡崎 友子  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (10379216)
小西 いずみ  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60315736)
砂川 有里子  筑波大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40179289)
塚本 秀樹  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60207347)
中畠 孝幸  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00217811)
馬場 俊臣  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70218668)
日高 水穂  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80292358)
三井 正孝  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60249240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANOMURA Tadaharu  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40207204)
NIWA Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20228266)
HATTORI Tadasu  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 教授 (40228490)
HAYATSU Emiko  東京外国語大学, 国際日本学研究院, 教授 (60228608)
Research Collaborator OSHIMA Motoo
ODA Masaru
SANTO Isao
SUGIMOTO Takeshi
TAKAGI Chie
TAKAHASHI Yuichi
TAMURA Yukishige
TSUJIMOTO Osuke
MATSUMARU Michio
MOGI Toshinobu
MORIYAMA Takuro
YAJIMA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形式語 / 複合辞 / 文法化 / 形式名詞 / コーパス / 共時的条件 / 文法史 / 方言文法 / 接続詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to modern language "so-called formal words and morphemes", we dig into the individual form of semantic usage such as multiple compound phrases in more detail and do case studies of formal words and developmental processes in Japanese dialects, and historically also describe the process of obtaining formal usage in several individual formats, and that the formal words is supposed to support various expressiveness of Japanese, verified each from the synchronic, diachronic, and dialectical aspect. At the same time, we proposed a new perspective to consider formal words synchronously.