The Production of Dickens Lexicon Digital with a Multifunctional Information Retrieval System and its Practical Use for the Study of Late Modern English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masahiro  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20238778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今林 修  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90278987)
田畑 智司  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10249873)
高口 圭轉  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50195658)
永崎 研宣  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30343429)
島 美由紀 (西尾美由紀 / 島 美由紀(西尾美由紀))  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (50549524)
舩田 佐央子  別府大学, 文学部, 講師 (40389391)
三宅 真紀  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80448018)
地村 彰之  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00131409)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Yuko  熊本大学, 非常勤
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディケンズ / 多機能搭載型レキシコン / 電子テキスト / データーベース / インターネットに無料公開 / 18世紀、19世紀英国小説 / コンコーダンス / 多様な検索機能 / 電子テクスト / データベースレコード / 18世紀、19世紀の英国小説 / レキシコン / ウェッブ上で公開 / 18・19世紀英国小説e-texts / 多機能搭載 / Dickens / Lexicon Digital / Web上での公開 / 18世紀・19世紀英国小説 / イディオム / 後期近代英語研究 / Lexicon / Digital / Idiom / 英国小説の電子テキスト / 高機能インターフェイス搭載 / Web上で世界に発信 / 国際連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our project is to create The Dickens Lexicon Digital based on approximately 60,000 index cards which the late Dr. Tadao Yamamoto (1904-91) compiled. He first conceived a plan for the compilation of the Dickens Lexicon, and published Growth and System of the Language of Dickens: An Introduction to A Dickens Lexicon in 1950, as an introduction to the Dickens Lexicon. In 1953 he was awarded the Japan Academy Prize for this work. Our Dickens Lexicon is expected to be released as The Dickens Lexicon Digital, an Internet website with a multifunctional search engine, including the e-texts of 18th and 19th century fiction. It is planned to be available on the web in the near future.