Determining Academic Japanese Language Achievement Standards and Verifying Validity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI HIROKO  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (50282778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 彰  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (10272618)
藤村 知子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20229040)
伊集院 郁子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (20436661)
芝野 耕司  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50216024)
伊東 祐郎  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (50242227)
工藤 嘉名子  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (80376813)
鈴木 美加  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (90226556)
Research Collaborator YOSHIOKA Keiko  ライデン大学, 地域研究科日本研究専科, 日本語教育部門長
YOROZU Miho  香港大学, 日本研究学科日本語プログラム, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアカデミック日本語能力 / 言語能力評価 / 行動能力評価 / can-do記述文 / アーティキュレーション / 言語教育法 / JFスタンダード / CEFR / 日本語教育 / 共通評価指標 / Can-do記述文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the Academic Japanese Language Achievement Standards, we verified the following areas of research.(1)Verifying the validity of items on the Can-do Lists (Listening, Reading, Spoken Production, Spoken Interaction, Writing) through re-ordering questionnaires put to Japanese language instructors (2)Verifying the validity of items on the Can-do Lists through self-evaluation by Japanese language learners (3)Creating model evaluation indicators for Academic Japanese language based on university questionnaires administrated at domestic and overseas institutionsstatistical analyses of the data were performed. I engaged in verifying the validity of the Can-do Lists that focus on oral proficiency, i.e. monologues and dialogues. Outcomes by the students of JLPTUFS made visible and evaluation samples were analyzed based on the Can-do Lists using essays, speeches, recorded or videotaped dialogues, etc., with permission from students.