Development of a New Toolkit to Aid in Assessment of Writing in Japanese: An Integrated Approach Utilizing Human and Machine Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mari  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (20217079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 新  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (00526270)
坪根 由香里  大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80327733)
佐々木 藍子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (70622075)
鈴木 陽子 (影山陽子 / 鈴木 陽子(影山陽子))  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (60366804)
小町 守  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (60581329)
長谷部 陽一郎  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90353135)
李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
宇佐美 洋  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40293245)
Research Collaborator NISHINA Kikuko
Sugan Sirihattasak
KUBOTA Sayuri
SAKURAI Naoko
HIGASHI Tomoko
MIWA Sei
SATO Noriko
WAKAI Seiji
SUZUKI Masako
NAKAYAMA Etuko
YOSHIDA Momoko
OTA Miki
Poliakova Anna
Trickovic Divna
SUZUKI Yuko
NOZAKI Mika
Srdanovic Irena
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライティング評価 / 自動評価 / 機械評価 / パフォーマンス評価 / マルチプルトレイト評価 / 第2言語としての日本語 / フローチャート / メタ言語 / 総合的評価 / ヨーロッパ / ライティング / 第2言語としての日本語 / エッセイ / 欧米言語 / ナラティブ / 論証 / 比較・対照
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GoodWriting Rater, a web-based support tool for Japanese as a second language writing education and evaluation, has been developed by combining human writing performance evaluation with automatic estimation of writing levels using a machine learning approach. When an essay of the “comparison and opinion/argumentation” type is inputted, our system carries out automatic level classification according to the multiple traits of “holistic,” “purpose & content,” “organization & cohesion,” and “Japanese proficiency,” providing detailed analysis of text information and highlighting meta language used within the text. Sample essays of different levels and evaluation flowcharts are available on our website. In addition to supporting writing evaluation and feedback of teachers in Japan and overseas, it will also contribute to establishing a standard of Japanese writing levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル人材教育が進む中,パフォーマンス能力評価は不可欠である。しかし,OPI等の評価システムが広く普及しつつある口頭能力に比べ,ライティング能力に関しては評価の枠組み自体が曖昧である。その現状を,オンラインの自動評価システムの開発,公開により一歩前進させたと言える。
人間のパフォーマンス評価を機械に学習させ,自動評価システムを構築したのは日本語教育では初の試みである。人間の評価には信頼性,時間面で限界があり,機械はオリジナリティ等を評価できない。しかし,両者を統合することで即座に大量のデータの評価やテキスト情報提供が可能となる。自動評価システムは,今後大規模テストの開発にも有効である。