Development of the EFL teaching program through a blended e-learning system on mobile devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takeshi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (30185441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 佳典  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00308701)
田中 省作  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00325549)
小山 由紀江  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20293251)
杉浦 謙介  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (40196712)
坂本 泰伸  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60350328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コーパス研究 / 学習者コーパス / EFL教育プログラム / TOEFL ITPテスト / ブレンディッドラーニング / EFL読解授業 / 質的分析 / eラーニング / 英語教育 / 教育工学 / 英語読解力養成 / 動的教育プラン設計 / 外国語教育 / タブレット端末 / 教育プログラム / データベース / CALL / 学習管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An original e-learning for EFL teaching named iBELLEs (interactive blended English language learning enhancement system) was designed, developed, used and assessed during the three-year research period. The system that are available through its designated server is now being practically used in the actual EFL reading classes in Tohoku University.
The data collected and stored on a real-time basis can be characterised as a 'learner-annotated' (not 'annotated learner') corpus, which appropriately reflects EFL learners' actual reading processes that are not directly observable. The data leads to the making of new teaching materials that satisfy the learners' needs for the better reading instruction, especially in the context of TOEFL ITP(R) test, as well as a dynamic teaching plan designing.