An Attempt to Visualize Learner Behaviors in e-Learning and Speaking in English or French as Foreign Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Asako  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40272611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 弘子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10205669)
梅野 毅  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 助手 (10722340)
井之川 睦美  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (90735838)
鈴木 陽子  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (10735848)
川口 裕司  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
浦田 和幸  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50168762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANUMA Naoyuki  東海大学, 英語教育部門, 教授 (20365836)
KANEKO Asako  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 特定教員 (10814858)
ZHOU Yujia  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 特定教員 (40771944)
Research Collaborator OSAWA Shinya  広島修道大学, 教授
KAWASHIMA Koichiro  福岡大学, 教授
UCHIDA Satoru  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授
KUDO Yoji  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEラーニング / 英語 / フランス語 / スピーキング / 学習行動可視化 / 可視化 / Eラーニング・CALL / スピーキング学習・評価 / eラーニング / Eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to visualize learning behaviors by Japanese learners of English or French as foreign languages. By examing the learners' language proficiency, learning strategies, and e-learning portofolio, learner properties were described and analyzed to better inform teaching programs. The results of this study can be applied to other languages and contribute to improving the quality of foreign language education. Furthermore, this research serves as a basis for future research on developing CEFR-based foreign language speaking skills and assessment system.