Development and Evaluation of Global Collaborative Learning System based on Facilitator Support Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Goda Yoshiko  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 政寛  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
石毛 弓  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (50515327)
半田 純子  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (90531301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファシリテーター支援 / 協調学習 (CSCL) / ファシリテーション / 探求の共同体 (CoI) / 異文化間コミュニケーション / グローバル教育 / 外国語教育 / 教育工学 / 協調学習 / 多国間協調学習 / CSCL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop and evaluate a facilitator support system for international computer supported collaborative learning (CSCL). The major research results include (1) development of the facilitator support model in international online communication, and (2) development of the facilitator support system based on the facilitator support model. The system allows multiple facilitators from different regions and countries to work together to facilitate their students at the pre-lesson, during learning, and post-lesson stages. The results and implications are significant in the research fields related to educational technology and global education.