An empirical and theoretical study of cross-linguistic effects in the heritage language and second language acquisition processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChuo University (2016)
Bunkyo University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Makiko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60275807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 和恵  文教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10331456)
Snape Neal (SNAPE Neal)  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10463720)
福田 倫子  文教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20403602)
平川 八尋  東京工業大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40218772)
Matthews John (MATTHEWS John)  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80436906)
梅田 真理  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (80620434)
Research Collaborator O'GRADY William
DEEN Kamil Ud
THOMAS Margaret
TANAKA Nozomi
JIANG Yinshi
KOYAMA Sayaka
SHIODA Koki
SUZUKI Kazunori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords第二言語 / 継承語 / 言語知識 / 言語理解 / 視線解析 / 再帰代名詞 / 関係節 / 形容詞の語順 / 英語 / 中国語 / 日本語 / 眼球運動測定 / 文理解 / 通言語的影響 / 眼球運動計測 / 第二言語習得 / タガログ語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the Japanese, English, Chinese, and Tagalog languages, our research project has explored similarities and differences in linguistic knowledge and language processing among heritage language speakers, native speakers, and second language learners through various empirical methodologies. In particular, we have examined the production and comprehension of relative clauses in Chinese, Japanese and Tagalog, the interpretation of reflexive pronouns in Japanese through a look-while-listening eye tracking experiment (Eye Link 1000, SR Research, Inc.), and the second language acquisition of English articles and multiple adjective ordering, and found evidence of both cross-linguistic effects as well as universal properties.