Autonomous Genre-Based English Learning Platform for Global Businesspeople: Design and Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Hajime  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 瑞夫  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (20324220)
マスワナ 紗矢子  お茶の水女子大学, 外国語教育センター, 講師 (60608933)
照井 雅子  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70610525)
内藤 永  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80281898)
藤田 玲子  東海大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90366930)
桐村 亮  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40584090)
Research Collaborator MIKI Kosuke  一般財団法人国際ビジネスコミュニケーション協会, R&D室, チームリーダー
YAMADA Masaki  小樽商科大学, 大学院商学研究科, 大学院生
MASWANA Sayako  お茶の水女子大学, 外国語教育センター, 講師 (60608933)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsESP / ビジネスミーティング / プラットフォーム / 自律学習 / ビジネス英語 / EBP / グローバルビジネス / ジャンル / 会議 / 英語学習 / ビジネスパーソン / BELF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research provided the following three outcomes: (1) the publication of “Essential English for Business Meetings” (Asahi Press) , in which we proposed solutions for the identified difficulties in business meetings and created a model for the achievement goals and strategies for business meetings based on the career stage; (2) the development of an autonomous genre-based English learning platform for business meetings; and (3) the wide dissemination of the research findings and their significance by presenting at conferences in Japan and overseas as well as by organizing international symposia — a book containing the research results is scheduled to be published by Routledge in December 2019.