An investigation into the use of ELF in business and academic settings and its implications for English education of future global citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURATA KUMIKO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10229990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 安剛  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (00130857)
野澤 佑佳子  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師(任期付) (30737771)
飯野 公一  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (50296399)
寺内 一  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
小中原 麻友  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (80580703)
土屋 慶子  東海大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20631823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords応用言語学 / ELF / 英語教育 / ESP / 社会言語学 / ① 応用言語学 / ② ELF / ③ 英語教育 / ④ ESP / ⑤ 社会言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are threefold: deepening the understanding of ELF, explicating the reality of ELF use and attitudes towards ELF in both business and academic settings, and considering the implications for language pedagogy for enhancing English education of future global citizens. The ELF use in academic settings is explored in EMI (English-medium instruction) settings, where it is found students from various linguacultural backgrounds communicate effectively, deploying multilingual resources in their communication. The research has also explicated changes and differences in students’ attitudes towards ELF communication. The investigation into business settings has revealed business people are keenly aware of the diversity of ELF use and communication, which is made even clearer through interviews of business people in Asian business settings, where the use of ELF, the local language and the corporate language is intertwined in a complex and multilayered manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際共通語としての英語 (ELF) 使用は国内外で急激に増加している。本研究ではELF使用の実態調査をビジネス及び高等教育双方の現場でアンケート調査、インタビュー、実際のやり取りの録音という形を組み合わせ実施、会話分析、談話分析的手法及び民俗誌学的な視点も取り入れつつ、デイスコース、プラグマテイックレベルでのコミュニケーション上の問題点に注目しながら詳細な質的分析を行い、実際のELF使用場面で何が起こっているかを調査、ELFコミュニケーションで求められている英語力とは何かを解明し、グローバル人材育成の為の英語教育に積極的に貢献しようと意図した点で学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。