Investigation of English in Academic Papers by Japanese Researchers Based on Syntactic Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SHOSAKU  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00325549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳見 道夫  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 名誉教授 (90099755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Yoshinori  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00308701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学術英語 / 学習者コーパス / 構文解析 / 構文変化 / 英文校正 / コーパス / 構文構造 / 構文木 / プログラミング / 言語学 / 編集距離 / 日本語母語話者の英語 / 構文情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on syntactic revisions of English in academic papers by researchers whose mother tongue is Japanese, in order to investigate their academic English. First, it proposed a framework for describing syntactic changes between an original sentence and the revised sentence, along with a method to estimate such changes. Next, it compiled sentences in academic papers by Japanese researchers with information on revision and analyzed these sentences based on the syntactic changes described above. Finally, the trial investigation revealed various syntactic characteristics of the sentences, some of which had already been demonstrated in previous studies. Some of the tools and language resources developed in this project are available on the Web.