The Kansai University Bilingual Essay Corpus (KUBEC) Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2017)
Kansai University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (30452684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水本 篤  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80454768)
染谷 泰正  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40348454)
今尾 康裕  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (50609378)
浦野 研  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20364234)
鎌倉 義士  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80613976)
石原 知英  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80583559)
阿久津 純恵  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 講師 (20460024)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Miho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコーパス / ライティング / 英語教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The KUBEC project aims to (1) collect essay data written both in English and Japanese on different topics by students from six universities in Japan and compiling them into a large-scale bilingual corpus, and (2) analyze the corpus data from various viewpoints, be they lexical, syntactic, organizational, rhetorical or otherwise, to properly assess and gain insights into the students’ linguistic and compositional competences in both languages. The project also aims to develop an error tagger and a logical/organizational features editor.