Comparative History of Early Modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA masaru  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 理事 (90230482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 悠一郎  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20636071)
佐藤 仁史  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60335156)
引野 亨輔  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90389065)
Research Collaborator CHO kyondaru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東アジア / 近世化 / 比較史 / 秩序 / 伝統 / 近世 / 近代 / ナショナリズム / 近世史 / 日本近世史 / 中国近世史 / 東アジア史 / 日本史 / 国際研究者交流 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is intended to make clear the order created in each region of East Asia from the 16th Century to the 19th Century. As a result, I think that it became possible to understand the formation of traditional society in each region of East Asia. This research project was promoted not only by researchers in Japan, but also by researchers from Australia, Italy, China, especially from Zhejiang Gongshang University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア各地域の「伝統社会」は、16世紀以降の近世化の過程において形成されたと見ることが現在では広く共有されつつある。いわばこの16世紀から19世紀までの長い近世化の過程において、東アジアは共通の歴史変動を経過しながら、しかも異なった社会・文化を成熟させていったと言える。その意味で、東アジア各地域の社会的・文化の独自性が顕著な形で成熟し、それが近代国家へと継承されていった原点であるとも考えられる。したがって、東アジア近世の社会、規範意識などを比較史的な観点から探求することは、近現代の東アジアにおける社会と国家を遡及的に考察することでもあり、学術的にも、また社会的にも大きな意義がある。