A Comparative Study of Social History on the Literacy for Human Lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014, 2018-2019)
Waseda University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Motomura Ryoji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40147880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 雄祐  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60237443)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords史学 / 比較史 / 識字率 / 通時的研究 / 読み書き能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out our project that we should make a comparative study of social history on the literacy in lessons of self-control and medical education for human lives, treating several cases (1) ancient Rome and Japanese Edo period, (2) classical Greece and Chinese Tang period, and (3) home countries and colonies in modern times. For example, confirming a striking consciousness of water purified on ancient Rome and Japanese Edo, we made an analyze on how to induct lessons of their ideas.
We carried out text mining and visualization of an interdisciplinary research and education program on cultural resources studies in collaboration with information scientists and analyzed the relations between a university, an academic association and the practitioners’institutions. Furthermore, we analyzed the achievements of a collaborative research on the history of the Spanish Colonial Empire and we wrote an academic paper in Internet for an anthology of the collaborative research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いかに読み書き能力が普及しているかということは、人間の生存の条件を大きく左右する。この事実について検証することにより、とりわけ身体保全と衛生観念が文書として管理されていることの必要性を強調することができた。それらの知識が固定されておらず、疫病や感染症などを機に、再検討され、新たな慣習や制度を生むという歴史的・社会的意義が明らかになった。
ICTを積極的に活用しながら学術研究におけるデータ収集、分析、成果の公開の方法を実践的に考え、成果の公開も行うことができた。これらの作業は、大学等の高等教育の現場においても活用可能である。