Institutionalization of Science and Public Sphere in the Modern Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Makoto  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60233227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 伸子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (00192675)
伊東 剛史  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (10611080)
松波 京子  名古屋大学, 附属図書館, 研究員 (10717119)
長尾 伸一  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30207980)
高林 陽展  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30531298)
川村 範子  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, その他 (40644266)
椿 建也  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50278248)
菊池 好行  名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70456341)
坂下 史  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90326132)
石橋 悠人  中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90724196)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代イギリス / 科学の制度化 / 公共圏 / 専門分科 / 西洋史 / 科学技術史 / 科学・技術史 / 科学の公共圏 / 農業協会 / グリニッジ天文台 / 医学研究評議会 / ノーベル賞 / 草の根啓蒙 / Royal Society / Henry Oldenburg / ロンドン動物園 / 国際研究者交流(ブルガリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The institutionalization of science occurred in the nineteenth century Europe. Its most common manifestation was the establishment and multiplication of disciplinary scientific societies. However, the other features, for example, governmental support for scientific research, professionalization, the relationships between lay persons and experts, all unfolded differently in each country.
This cooperative study highlights the characteristics of the institutionalization of science in Britain and explores its relation with the public sphere of science. In particular, this project focuses on the matters such as (A) the role of the government, (B) the specialization of science. Our targets are as follows: Department of Science and Art, Royal Observatory of Greenwich, Bath and West of England Agricultural Society, Zoological Society of London, British Chemical Community , Medical Research Council, Town Planning experts, Dorothy C. Hodgkin, and Electric Telegraph Act of 1868.