A Comparative Study of Honor, Loyalty and Patriotism in 18th and 19th Centuries from the Viewpoint of Military History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shinko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70581833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 香織  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10272121)
丸畠 宏太  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202335)
柳澤 明  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50220182)
鈴木 直志  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90301613)
西願 広望  青山学院女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00326521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAWA Seiichiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80272615)
SASAKI Makoto  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70265966)
HARADA Keiichi  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70238179)
SUGIYAMA Kiyohiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80379213)
SUDA Tsutomu  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70468841)
CHO Kyondaru  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70188499)
Research Collaborator SEIGAN Kobo
MATSUMOTO Akira
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軍隊 / 近代国家 / 名誉 / 忠誠 / 愛国心 / ナショナリズム / 軍事教育 / 軍事思想 / 武士道 / 近代軍隊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a comparative frame, our project team researched the characteristics of the military ethos of warriors from Japan, China, the Ottoman empire,Germany, and France in what is called the “modern transitional period”(18th and 19th centuries). We took into consideration various direct and indirect relations among these regions in the fields of politics, economy, military affairs, modern scientific thought, and so on. Our research showed that military values such as honor, loyalty, and patriotism were grounded in notions such as rank, status, and class in early modern society and traditional way of thinking, and resulted from of a complex combination of elements such as newly developed military technology, newly adopted military education, the military conscription system, ethnic and religious identity, and nationalism.