Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuriko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多和田 雅保  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10528392)
吉田 伸之  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (40092374)
羽田 真也  飯田市歴史研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40757837)
樋口 貴彦  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 助教 (50568631)
千葉 拓真  飯田市歴史研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60719483)
竹ノ内 雅人  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (80646258)
伊坪 達郎  飯田市歴史研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90646283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords山里 / 南信濃 / 森林資源 / 地域社会 / 社会集団 / 家 / 景観 / 町並み / 日本近世史 / 中馬 / 杣 / 榑木 / 信濃国 / 山林 / 木地師 / 森林 / 家意識 / 地域観念 / 信州 / 文化遺産 / 千村平右衛門 / 木材 / 近世史 / 満島番所 / 遠山 / 下伊那
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have reviewed the social structure of a locality called Yamazato from its materiality and social group aspects. The collective research has been conducted based on two main pillars: first, shedding light on the historical particularities of five regions of the Yamazato society-Toyama; Ogawara and Kashio; Iida and Kami-Iida; Wago, Namiai, and Hiraya; and Seinaiji. Second, a focus in the archival investigation and preservation of historical documents while returning to the local population the results through activities such as classes based on our findings. The purpose was to bolster the awareness of local residents regarding historical properties. Also, we have edited an annotated transcription of the Miyashita copy (Miyashitabon) of the Kumagai Kadenki, a high-quality yet little used version of a very representative chronicle of the historical awareness of the Yamazato society. It included an appendix explaining the document’s historical value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、飯田・下伊那の学術研究拠点である飯田市歴史研究所との連携により、①山里社会と周辺の社会や城下町飯田、江戸等を含む遠隔地との有機的な結合、労働力循環構造に、山里社会の歴史的特質を解明すること、②モノと社会集団という二つの局面から山里社会の歴史個性を具体的に明らかにしたこと、③歴史資料を主要素材とし、景観や建造物など歴史遺産の保存・活用に対する住民意識を育み、成果を地域市民に開示し、知見を共有してゆく中で、歴史遺産を活用し地域の活性化につなげる施策を地域市民とともに再考してゆくための学術的寄与を行なうことができたことに、学術的・社会的意義がある。