Comparison historic study on ritual, ceremony, rule structure in the East Asia : About Tang and song change period of China, Korea and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Natsuko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20164551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大隅 清陽  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80252378)
藤森 健太郎  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00373473)
稲田 奈津子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60376639)
金子 修一  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (60093952)
石見 清裕  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00176562)
桑野 栄治  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (80243864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Yukiko  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダーシップ研究所比較日本教育研究部門, 研究協力員 (20447569)
YASUDA Tsuguo  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (60126191)
WADA Hidenobu  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20231037)
MATSUOKA Tomoyuki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (80323559)
Research Collaborator SUEMATSU Takeshi  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (20336077)
YOSHINAGA Masafumi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (20705298)
TAKEI Noriko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30736905)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本史 / 古代史 / 儀式 / 礼 / 支配構造 / 日中比較史 / 日中交流史 / 日唐比較 / 唐宋変革期 / 比較史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ancient Japan, following the introduction of the rule system from China, the full-scale introduction of courtesy from China began in the 8th century, and in the 9th century it was fruited as a ritual text. By examining Japanese rituals applicable to the Chinese rituals of guests, omen rituals, military rituals, etc., we clarified how the Japanese rituals formed by accepting China's courtesy were transformed in relation to the dominant structure, in the transformation period from ancient times to the medieval times in the 9th century through the 12th century. In addition, by comparing changes in rites and ceremonies in Japan of those in China and countries in the Korean Peninsula in the same period, we approached the characteristics of the changes in the ritual of Japan.