A Comprehensive Study on the kenchi and murauke system of land administration during Japan's Medieval and Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10192816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 裕子  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (20635122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Motoki  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (60506517)
HIRAI Kazusa  花園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20609721)
KAWATO Takashi  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20456289)
Research Collaborator HIRAYAMA Masaru
SHIBA Hiroyuki
KIGOSHI Ryuzo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords検地 / 村請 / 村落 / 中世・近世移行期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sengoku (“Warring States”) period is arguably the topic in Japanese history which is the most popular among the general public. The period saw the transition from a medieval to an early modern society, - both of which, however, were based on land and agriculture. A proper understanding of this transition is therefore hardly to be reached without research into the system of land ownership. With the purpose of laying the groundwork for further studies in this field, we have gathered historical documents from around Japan on kenchi, land surveys by feudal lords, and murauke, a system in which village communities themselves undertook the task of collecting land taxes for feudal lords. The sources have been made publicly accessible through a database.