The military roles of Osaka and Osaka Castle at the end of the Edo period, and a fort with jurisdiction around Shonai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI TAKUJI  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20232639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 路人  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40144414)
日比 佳代子  明治大学, 学術・社会連携部博物館事務室, 専任職員 (40468830)
小倉 宗  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40602107)
添田 仁  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60533586)
薮田 貫  関西大学, なにわ大阪研究センター, 研究員 (80027987)
藤本 仁文  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90580580)
Research Collaborator TAKAKU TOMOHIRO
SUGA TOSHIKI
MIYAMOTO YUJI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幕末期 / 大坂 / 大坂城 / 畿内・近国藩 / 大坂湾海防 / 広域支配 / 加番 / 蔵屋敷 / 兵庫 / 播磨山崎藩 / 但馬豊岡藩 / 播磨山崎藩本多家 / 大坂蔵屋敷 / 長州戦争 / 日本史 / 幕末 / 軍事力 / 海防 / 大塩の乱 / 軍事的役割 / 幕府軍事職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, from the viewpoint of military bases, we examined the trends of Osaka and Osaka Castle at the end of the Edo period, and the daims around Osaka.
The result of the research is that the digital documents were created by examining the documents of the daimyo family at the end of the Edo period, the marine defense documents of Osaka Bay, and so on. As a result, the foundation of Osaka research at the end of the Tokugawa period was established. At the end of the Edo period, even small whales were facing military tension, and the significance of having Nishigurai's possession of a storehouse in Osaka and the military power of the storehouse were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幕末期における畿内・近国藩の研究が遅れてきた理由は、藩政文書の欠如と、畿内・近国藩からみた幕末研究の意義が明確でなかった点にある。そこで本研究では幕末期の動向が知られる藩政文書・家老文書などの調査に努め、まとまった史料群を発掘し、目録作成と翻刻を行い、今後の研究の基盤整備を行うことができた。また、諸機関より将軍上洛・在坂時の関係史料、大坂湾海防史料を収集い、紹介した。これら調査した文書は、所蔵している機関・教育委員会・所蔵者と協力し、多くの研究者の利用に供することができる体制を構築し、今後の保存について助言したた。また博物館の企画展示にも協力し、市民の文化財保存に対する意識の向上にも努めた。