Project/Area Number |
26284096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 路人 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40144414)
宇野田 尚哉 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50324893)
奥村 弘 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60185551)
高槻 泰郎 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (70583798)
田中 康二 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90269647)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本史 / 思想史 / 酒造業 / 近代化 / 国学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Konishi family of Itami City is one of the most famous breweries in Japan.This study,which focuses on new materials that were found in the family's storehouse,was conducted to(ⅰ)catalogue the new materials,(ⅱ)conduct a multi-disciplinary study based on the new materials,and(ⅲ)to publish the achievements of the multi-disciplinary study.The achievements of the study are as follows:(1)28,133 pieces of old documents and 1,279 pieces of old books were catalogued;(2)the Konishi Family's Materials Study Group was established to identify the human network around the Konishi family as well as the situation in which the Konishi family supported the modernization of the Itami area by utilizing the network;and (3) the publishing of proceedings by the principal investigator,co-investigators,and the young researchers who participated in the study group was agreed with a publisher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伊丹市の小西家は日本を代表する酒造家である。本研究は、小西酒造の蔵から発見された新資料を主な対象として、在来産業の担い手である小西家が酒造業で蓄積した富に依拠しつつ、①大坂の両替商長田家との親族関係を基に、その膨大な典籍を引き継ぎ蔵書とし、②伊丹小学校の設立を主導して財政的に支え、③大阪財界の進める鉄道事業に関わるなど、伊丹地域の近代化を経済・教育・文化といった多方面から支えた実態を明らかにした。