A comprehensive study of international trade city Hakata from an interdisciplinary perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Koji  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (70167419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 康俊  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (30162275)
森平 雅彦  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50345245)
舩田 善之  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50404041)
岩崎 義則  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60294849)
山口 輝臣  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Koji  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (30364128)
ROKUTANDA Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40220818)
YAMAGUCHI Teruomi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20314974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博多 / 福岡 / 筑紫館 / 中世都市 / 貿易商人 / 箱崎 / 朝鮮 / 元 / 港市 / 東アジア / 日本史 / 都市史 / 対外関係史 / 平戸 / 貿易港 / モンゴル襲来 / 対馬 / 浙江省沿岸地域 / 国際貿易都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted reseach on the Hakata-Fukuoka area from ancient age to modern age. We considered of ancient villages and Chikushikan,urban,trading merchants,religion of medieval city Hakata,modern periodical journals,formation of modern city Fukuoka.In addition, we conducted research on medieval Hakozaki,Takashima,Tsushima and Hirado in modern age that are closely related to Hakata. In relation to Korea, we examined the problem of navigation route with Song and Japan and the troops of expedition to Japan, and further examined Sampo's financial problem. In relation to China, we examined Yuan-Japan diplomatic documents, Song-Yuan confrict, war and bureaucracy.