Interdisciplinary Research into the History, Archaeology, and Folklore of the Kesen Region of Northeastern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hideshi  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (40159702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七海 雅人  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00405888)
中野 泰  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20323222)
佐藤 信  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80132744)
平川 新  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, その他 (90142900)
平川 南  大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構本部, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, その他 (90156654)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SENDA Yoshihiro  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (70226695)
KAWASHIMA Syuichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (30639878)
ASANO Hisae  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20700008)
Research Collaborator TAKEI Hidefumi
YAGI Mitsunori
ADACHI Kunihito
UBE Noriyasu
KANNO Tomonori
SAITO Yasushi
SATO Tsuyoshi
SUGAWARA Hiroki
TAKASHI Kentaro
CHIBA Tsuyoshi
FUKUI Junnnichi
MURONO Hidefumi
KOTANI Ryusuke
TSUJIMOTO Ikuo
FUJINO Tetsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本史 / 考古学 / 民俗学 / 先史学 / 文化資源学 / 地域復興支援 / 歴史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reconstruct the history and culture of the Kesen region on the Pacific coast of northeastern Japan based on archaeological data, written sources, and folklore. Since prehistory, local people have fully utilized the rich natural resources of this region. In March 2011, however, the region was hard hit by earthquake and tsunami, resulting the destruction and loss of cultural properties. The research has been multi-faceted. In archaeology, we have compiled data related to settlements and fishing in ancient and medieval Japan, investigated historic stone stelae affected by the earthquake, surveyed medieval religious mounds and stelae, and mapped medieval forts. In history, we compiled early modern documents inherited in the Kumagai Family and published papers of Oshima Masataka(1909-1944). We also investigated the folk cultures of the Yokota and Otomo areas in this region.