Medieval local communities in Japan observed in the process of creating the database of historical sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MIEDA AKIKO  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (70411139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 泰幸  大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (20410970)
鎌倉 佐保  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60468824)
上川 通夫  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (80264703)
Research Collaborator Ooyama Kyohei
Haruta Naoki
Hanada Takuji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords郷 / 村 / ムラ / データベース / 中世 / 地域社会 / 神仏 / 郷村 / 古代 / 寺社 / 信仰 / 民衆 / 生活 / 郷・村 / 巡見調査 / 論集執筆 / 研究報告 / 祭祀 / 「ムラの戸籍簿」研究会 / 郷・村表 / 例会 / シンポジウム / 狭山池巡見 / ブログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have created the online database which contains historical sources to trace spontaneous communities of Japanese people in the ancient and middle ages. The communities’ forms and detail of sustainability have been explored through the process of creating the database. This has resulted in a book, Local Communities of Ancient and Medieval Japan (Shibunkaku-shuppan press), which is co-authored by twenty researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、前近代における郷・村=「ムラ」の初出事例の検出と数値化、および「ムラ」の個別実証研究を通じ、7~16世紀の列島社会に展開した民衆社会のひろがりと内実を明らかにしている。このことは、現代日本で展開されている市町村合併による地域固有の歴史・文化の消失の危機や、災害等によるムラの歴史と文化の消滅の危機を回避し、民衆史研究の新たな地平を拓くうえで、大変重要な意義を持つと考える。