Restoration research of unsorted old documents and religious records in Nara city centering on Todai-ji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 室長 (60321626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 晃宏  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (30212319)
横内 裕人  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50706520)
Research Collaborator ENDO motoo
TOMITA masahiro
BANDO toshihiko
KURIYAMA masao
MIZUTANI yuki
KOHARA yoshiki
TAKENUKI yukako
OOTA soichiro
NAGAMURA yositomo
AYAMURA hiroshi
BABA hajime
YAMAMOTO takashi
YAMAMOTO yoshitaka
TAKADA yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords史料学 / 東大寺 / 興福寺 / 奈良 / 神仏分離 / 東大寺近世文書 / 興福寺承仕 / 日本史 / 廃仏毀釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded with the investigation of the unsorted old documents and the religious records in Todai-ji Temple. There were various new historical records related to Todaiji and Nara.
Above all, from the records of the Meiji Restoration period, the situation of the separation of Shinto and Buddha of Todai-ji and Kofuku-ji was read. There was a difference in the correspondence between the two temples, and it could be inferred that it reflects the difference in the history of the two.
In connection with it, we decided to investigate Kofuku-ji related documents. Among them were medieval documents related to Kofuku-ji. In addition, we examined the undercover of Todai-ji Temple Chusyoin House and the individual collection documents of Nara, and found out interesting new historical records.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東大寺をはじめとし、奈良の各所には、未整理のまま保管されている歴史資料が膨大に存在する。それらは現状では研究に利用することは不可能であり、資料が失われる危険性も大きい。そのような資料をできる限り調査して目録を作成したことは、資料の保存・活用のための基礎作業である。今回の調査研究からは、さらには、明治維新期の南都寺院の動向が従来よりも明確になった。当時の僧侶たちがとった判断・行動は、現代人の感覚からは奇異に見える点もある。ただし、そこには当時の社会情勢・歴史的経緯もあったことが推測できた。