Formation of Modern Society in the Ottoman Empire, 17th to 19th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Akiba Jun  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (00375601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 佳世子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30208615)
小笠原 弘幸  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (40542626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMATSU Yoichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90376822)
KONDO Nobuaki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90274993)
SAWAI Kazuaki  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80635855)
TONAGA Yasushi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Keiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (90736779)
MORITA Madoka  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオスマン帝国史 / 中東・イスラーム史 / 西アジア史 / 社会史 / 法社会史 / エゴドキュメント / 書物史 / 都市社会史 / 近世史 / 18世紀 / イスラーム史 / 史学史 / 女子教育 / オスマン帝国 / アジア史 / 西アジア・イスラーム史 / 近代史 / トルコ / 宗派化 / 東洋史 / 遺産目録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the social transformation in the Ottoman Empire during the seventeenth and nineteenth centuries from the viewpoint of the formation of modern society. It also tried to reconsider the "modernity" in Ottoman history by focusing on the continuity from the seventeenth century. To achieve this goal, our research group examined various aspects of Ottoman history, such as the structural change in state and society, law and legal practice, written culture and literacy, historical consciousness and social thought, transformation of urban society, religion and society, and comparative history. Through these investigations, we demonstrated that significant changes had begun well before the nineteenth century, and that the Ottoman state and society had entered a new phase especially during the eighteenth century.