Books from German Tsing-tao: Assets of the Great War in Japan
Project/Area Number |
26284107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ABE Soichro
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi
IWAI Shigeki
FURUHATA Toru
FURUICHI Daisuke
MIKI Satoshi
MURAMATSU Shin
SAKAMOTO Hiroko
SATAKE Yasuko
SEKIO Shiro
SCHERRMANN Sylke U.
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 青島 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Books from Germann Tsingtau presented to Universities and Highschools in Japan contain various types of bibliogr. data and imprities, for instance seals of traders, ex-libris, ownership stamps, bookmarks, etc. These data and imprities show us the history of the books. We totally investigated 2/3 of the books. We published two reports. The first dealed with Heinrich Glaue, Wilhelm Cohn, and the rectangle type of ownership stamps of Kiautschou-Bibliothek. On H. Glaue, we traced his brief life and presumed an special ex-libris belongs to him. On W. Cohn, we cleared his dwelling place in Berlin based on his postcard and Berliner Addressbook. And on the rectangle type of K.-B. ownership stamps, we pointed out the year which it was used. The second dealed with the Books from Tsingtau received by Niigata Highschool. While we found a full text of the kaiserl. Kabinettsordre and Stiftungsurkunde of K.-B., we retyped them as a post script.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国立大学図書館にて現在進行中の当該書籍の劣化、廃棄という坐視し得ぬ状況下に於て、特に伝世、管理、利用に関する書誌情報の緊急採録を行なうことは、歴史研究者として喫緊の使命と心得る。又、斯る歴史遺産の具体的精査及び関連資料との対比、分析を通じて、ドイツの東亜に於る租借地経営(特にその文化、教育面)及び日本の青島守備軍による占領地統治の実態の一端を具体的に解明せんとの試みに就ては、他に有ることを寡聞にして知らぬ。