| Project/Area Number |
26284108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斯波 義信 公益財団法人東洋文庫, その他部局等, 研究員 (00039950)
松重 充浩 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00275380)
貴志 俊彦 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (10259567)
本野 英一 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20183973)
村上 衛 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
城山 智子 東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281763)
吉澤 誠一郎 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80272615)
新村 容子 公益財団法人東洋文庫, その他部局等, 研究員 (80362945)
濱下 武志 公益財団法人東洋文庫, その他部局等, 研究員 (90126368)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIZUMI Junko 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (70234672)
TACHIBANA Makoto 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30647938)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | モリソンパンフレット / モリソン文庫 / 東アジア近現代史 / 東洋文庫 / 中国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed at two points. The first point was to establish an environment for more effective utilization of the George Morrison Pamphlet Collection, by creating a database with summaries in English of the items in the Pamphlet Collection. Over the course of the project, we finished summarizing more than 800 items in the Pamphlet Collection. The second point was to promote researches to utilize the items in the Pamphlet Collection. Through the efforts to explore many items, we have discovered the value and the potential of the Pamphlet Collection as an appealing and informative historical resources. We have written articles and essays not only on academic journals, but we have also jointly published a book on modern East Asian history that contains our research papers utilizing the Pamphlet Collection. We have thus achieved the above-stated objectives of the research project that demonstrates the value and potential of the Pamphlet Collection.