| Project/Area Number |
26284109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 真 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20316681)
水羽 信男 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50229712)
松田 康博 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50511482)
三品 英憲 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60511300)
金子 肇 広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70194917)
丸田 孝志 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70299288)
奥村 哲 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80144187)
金野 純 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (80553982)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHINOSE Toshiya 埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80311132)
TATAOKA Hiroyuki 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90305491)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 比較史 / 東アジア / 社会秩序 / 政治文化 / 東洋史 / 中国近現代史 / 中間団体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study considers the change of social order that was brought in China by the experience of two total wars, namely the Second World War(1939-1945) and the Chinese Civil War that followed it(1946-1949). It also makes clear that the change affected the establishment of the People's Republic of China and contributed to the formation of new political culture in China. In addition, by comparing the experience of total war in other areas of East Asia, such as Japan and Taiwan, this study provides a new comparative perspective on modern Chinese history.