Study on leaders and mid-level characters of communities in the 20th China: focus on human resources in Jiangnan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA YUKIO  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (90257121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 肇  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00469636)
飯塚 靖  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00514126)
水羽 信男  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (50229712)
佐藤 仁史  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (60335156)
田中 比呂志  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90269572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Hisashi  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (30286108)
KANEKO Hajime  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70194917)
KAWAJIRI Humihiko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20299001)
KUBO Tohru  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
KOHAMA Masako  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
NAKAMURA Motoya  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80454403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords江南 / 地域社会 / 地域指導層 / 中堅層 / 人材養成 / 人材基盤 / 中国現代史 / 地域中堅層 / 東洋史 / 地域研究 / 中国江南地域 / オーラルヒストリー / 地方史 / 教育学 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 長江下流域 / 地域指導者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 20th century in the Jiangnan region of China, how were leaders and mid-sized people in local communities, such as local administrative executives, school teachers, business owners, factory engineers, etc., were trained? We examined by analyzing local literature including interviews with the parties and diary etc.
As a result, the following was found out:in the first half of the 20th century when they were educated, compulsory education was not yet implemented, the disparity in education by the region and the hierarchy was great, among them the technicians of small factories were trained as apprenticeship, the church school Was giving educational opportunities to the poor hierarchy, anti-Japanese soldiers had literacy education at the school for executives.