Rewriting Colonial History: Western Colonial Rule from the Viewpoints of Japanese Occupied Administration in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Shinzo  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20183915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉沢 愛子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 名誉教授 (00203274)
後藤 乾一  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 名誉教授 (90063750)
Research Collaborator KANO Hiroshi
KIKUCHI Yoko
SHIRAISHI Masaya
SOUDA Naoki
NEMOTO Kei
HIMEMOTO Yumiko
FUNADA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東南アジア史 / 植民地史 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 写真資料 / 在留邦人 / グラフ誌 / メディア / 日本史 / 東洋史 / 東南アジア / 植民地 / 日本占領 / 戦争体験手記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual conditions of colonial rule by European countries and the United States from the perspectives of Japanese oppupied military administration in Southeast Asia. We conducted the excavation of basic materials and the publication of a collection of materials. We published as follows in Japanese: The List of Photos on Southeast Asia Possessed by Asahi Shimbun. Waseda University Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, 2017; Edited and Reprinted South Development Bank, 1942-44. Ryukei Shosha, 2012-15, 17 volumes; Edited and Reprinted South Development Bank, 1942-44, Supplement Volume: Annotation, Table of Contents and Indices. Ryukei Shosha, 2015; Annotation, Table of Contents and Indices) of Journals of Nan'yo Kyokai. Ryukei Shosha, 2018, 2 volumes; Reprinted Borneo Newspaper. Ryukei Shosha, 2018-19, 13 volumes; Reprinted Jawa Newspaper. Ryukei Shosha, 2013-17, 8 volumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本占領期の東南アジアについては、1980年代にトヨタ財団の研究助成による「東南アジア日本占領期史料フォーラム」が各国・地域ごとに組織され、飛躍的な発展を遂げた。その後、参加者それぞれが個別に研究を深めたり、共同研究プロジェクトを立ち上げて現地の研究者とともに議論を深めたりしてきた。だが、東南アジア現地で発行された新聞などの出版物は充分利用されてきたとはいえず、新たに発見された資料についても整理されていないために利用しにくかった。本研究では、復刻版の出版、目録などの研究工具の作成、新たな資料の発掘など、研究整備に力を注いだ。これらの利用によって、この分野の研究が発展することが期待できる。