The reconstruction of the history of the Mongolian plateau during 13th and 14th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Koichi  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70142304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 太  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10333709)
村岡 倫  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30288633)
白石 典之  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40262422)
松川 節  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60321064)
矢島 洋一  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60410990)
中村 淳  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70306918)
山本 明志  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70710937)
Research Collaborator OCHIR Ayudai  モンゴル科学アカデミー国際遊牧文明学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモンゴル帝国 / 元朝 / モンゴル高原 / 嶺北行省 / カラコルム / チンギス・カン / クビライ・カアン / 碑文 / モンゴル史 / ハルザンシレグ / 世界史 / 13-14世紀 / 中央ユーラシア / チベット語史料 / ウイグル文書 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elaborate on the overlooked history of the Mongolian Plateau during the Mongolian empire (1206-1259) and the Yuan dynasty (1260-1388) based on archaeological materials collected in Mongolia since 1994 as well as on other sources. We clarified the bureaucratic structure of the regional government of the Mongolian plateau of the Yuan dynasty in 1347 from inscriptions. And based on a Carbon 14 radiocarbon analysis of archaeological materials from the site of the Khalzan shireg fortress in Gobi Altai province, we confirmed that the fortress date from the 13th and 14th century to conclude that the ruins are remnants of the Chinqai Balgasun of that time period. The study provide a comprehensive reconstruction of the political, economic, and other aspects of the history of the Mongolian Plateau during the 13th and 14th Centuries by utilizing these new primary source materials recovered in Mongolia and Chinese, Mongolian, Uyghur, Persian and other written records.