Cosmopolitanism and social order: Issues in modern British world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsuta Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00313180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 はる美  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00540379)
辻本 諭  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50706934)
近藤 和彦  立正大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (90011387)
坂下 史  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90326132)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコスモポリタニズム / ヨーロッパ / 近世 / 国際交流 / 西洋史学 / イギリス史 / ヨーロッパ史 / 18世紀 / 西洋史 / アメリカ史 / パトリオティズム / 秩序 / ブリテン / ブリテン世界 / イギリス / アイルランド / アメリカ / ブリテン史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of the this research project are as follows. Firstly, the concept of cosmopolitanism in early modern Europe began with the idea of a cosmopolite, who was free from national prejudices. Second, the value attached to the cosmopolite changed from negative to positive, as shown in the definitions and accounts given in dictionaries and encyclopaedias. Third, this change meant there had emerged an ideal of becoming a cosmopolite, which in turn signified the birth of cosmopolitanism as a norm. Fourth, there existed in eighteenth-century Europe a rival norm of cosmopolitanism, i.e., patriotism. Rousseau and others criticised cosmopolitanism as an unrealistic ideal. Fifth, Kant changed the paradigm of the debate by arguing that cosmopolitanism was not a matter of love to one’s home country, but that of courtesy towards foreigners. Finally, cosmopolitanism thus can be seen as an attempt of reform in eighteenth-century Europe where wars and commercial rivalries abounded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コスモポリタニズム研究は、冷戦後の世界秩序を考える手がかりとして、1990年代より英語圏で隆盛を見ている。日本語圏では、政治思想研究としては成果を生みつつあるものの、特に歴史研究においては未開拓のテーマである。本研究課題は、主に18世紀西洋におけるコスモポリタニズムを検討した。その結果、18世紀の知識人にとっては、アメリカ独立革命やフランス革命で掲げられた自由や平等の問題とは別に、諸国家の対立が深刻な問題であり、コスモポリタニズムはそうした現実に対する緩和策として構想されていた面が強かったことを確認した。この意味で、コスモポリタニズム研究は、現代世界の問題についても貢献することが可能となろう。